Términos de privacidad

Esta página sólo está disponible en inglés por el momento.

Last updated: 2018-09-03

We, Dmbook Pro Limited (“Dmbook” or “we” “our” or “us”) with our registered office address at 8-9 Marino Mart, Fairview, Clontarf, Dublin 3, D03 P590 are fully committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting any information you provide to us. We treat both privacy and security as a priority and make every effort to ensure that all the information provided by you is protected. This Privacy Statement (the “Statement“) exists to respect and protect the privacy of all users of the Dmbook services (including the services provided through the www.dmbook.pro website) and is intended to inform you about the way that we treat your personal data.

We use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of the Dmbook services. For further information please see our Cookies Policy

1. Scope of Statement

This Statement together with the Dmbook Terms of Use and Cookies Policy applies to your use of:

(a) The Dmbook services made available to you via the www.dmbook.pro website, the Dmbook mobile application or other any channel (the “Services”).

(b) Any of the sub-services accessible through your use of or in connection with the Services unless the Terms of Use state that a separate privacy statement applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy statement only applies.

This Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"), the Services have been structured to ensure that the data controller of any personal data being processed in connection with your use of the Services is you as the user (outside of that personal data needed for entering into the contract with Dmbook). Users of the Dmbook services determine the means and purposes for which all personal data is processed and Dmbook, as data processor, merely provides the platform for the Services to be performed and does not exercise control over any personal data uploaded to the system. We note in particular that as the data controller, and as per our Terms of Use, you are solely responsible for ensuring that all appropriate legal bases and notices are in place for all personal data you, or your partners and staff, input into the Dmbook system.

2. Your Personal Data Collected and Processed

IMPORTANT: Please note that the below list of personal data we may collect about you, while intended to be as complete and accurate as reasonably possible, is not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time in accordance with Section 12 of this Statement.

We collect and process the following personal data about you:

Information you give us
  • You provide us with information when you register to use the Services, subscribe to any of our Services, share data via the Services and when you report a problem with the Services.
  • You may also give us information by filling in user details, adding guest information and by corresponding with us (for example by e-mail).
  • The information you provide to us may include but is not limited to your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, username, password and other registration information, financial or credit card information. Additionally you may also provide us with personal information relating to your own business, operations, clients, customers and staff.
  • Where you provide information about other individuals (e.g. your guests or staff), you agree that you are responsible for ensuring that such individuals know their personal information will be used by us in accordance with this Statement and have no objection to such use.
Device Information
  • Technical information including but not limited to the type of device used, a unique device identifier (for example, network information, your operating system, language choice, time zone setting and device locale).
Log Information
  • Details of your use of the Services including, but not limited to weblogs and/or other communication data and the resources that you access.

Although we do not aim to process any special categories of personal data, we may inadvertently process special categories of personal data (should you choose to provide us with this information). Therefore we can only process this information from you where you have consented to the processing of your personal data for the purposes set out in Section 3 of this Statement:

Special Categories of Personal Data

Although Dmbook does not aim to process any special categories of personal data, we may inadvertently process the following health data from users in connection with the use of the Services:

  • Information regarding your health information (if a user records or enters any into the Dmbook system).
  • Information regarding guest allergies and other associated information (if a user records or enters any into the Dmbook system).

3. Legal Bases and Purposes

We use information held about you on the following lawful bases and for the following purposes:

Necessary for the Performance of a Contract

It is necessary to process your personal data to enter into and perform our contract with you in relation to your use of the Services as set out in the Terms of Use. We will process your personal data on this basis for the following purposes.

  • To create your profile and, to facilitate your use of the Services
  • To help you efficiently access your information after you sign in
  • To remember information so you will not have to re-enter it the next time you use the Services
  • To facilitate the provision of the Services, support, pop-up notifications and other services
  • To improve the features and functionality of the Services

If you do not wish to provide us with your personal data for these purposes, we will not be able to enter into or perform our contract with you and you will not be able to use the Services.

Legitimate Interests

It is in our legitimate interests to collect and process the personal data for the following purposes:

  • To protect the rights, property or safety of Dmbook, our customers, or others (this may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction)
  • To provide, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of the Services
  • To monitor metrics such as total number of users, traffic and demographic patterns
  • To establish, investigate, exercise or defend a legal claim
  • To enforce or apply the Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data carried out on this basis.

When we process your personal data based on our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights. We will not process your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you.

To Comply With a Legal Obligation

We may process your personal data as necessary in order for us:

  • To comply with applicable Irish and European Union laws

Disclosure of Your Information to Third Parties

We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you when you download or use the Services to the following third parties:

  • Service Providers: Service providers who may use this information to assist with the provision and improvement of the Services.
  • Consultants: Dmbook-appointed consultants who may use this aggregated information to improve the Services.
  • Integrated Services: We may receive, use and share certain information including information made publically available on or through your account of other integrated services (e.g. LinkedIn). Any information which you provide to other integrated services will be processed in accordance with that service’s privacy statement.
  • Buyers and Sellers of Business Assets: If Dmbook or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • Law Enforcement Agencies: We may disclose your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

5. Disclosure of Your Information to Your Employer/Co-Workers

All information inputted into the Dmbook system may be potentially accessible by your employer (with the exception of user passwords, which shall always remain accessible only to the user). This includes, but is not limited to

  • Log in information;
  • Activity history;
  • Mentions read and documents signed;
  • Aggregated information including breakdowns of your app usage.

6. Links to Third Party Websites

The Services may, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and service providers (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy statements and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these statements or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

7. Our Use of Statistical Information

We log certain information concerning your use of the Services. This information includes the details of usage and traffic patterns of the Services in addition to other activities connected with the use the Services. This information is logged for the purpose of providing our Services. We may then aggregate and anonymise this information.

From the anonymised information we collect, we are able to compile statistics in the form of percentages and/or figures relating to users’ interaction with the Services. As a service, we may supply certain anonymised statistical information to your employers, service providers, Dmbook-appointed consultants, and researchers in order to help them understand the likes and dislikes of the Services.

8. Storing and Transfers of Your Personal Data

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff or contractors operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

We only transfer your personal data outside the EEA where the EU Commission has decided that the third country in question ensures an adequate level of protection in line with EU data protection standards OR there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data. If you would like to find out more about the appropriate safeguards that we have in place to govern the transfer of your personal data you can contact us at support@loungeup.com.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or the servers of our service providers, contractors or suppliers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access the Services or certain parts of it, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Certain services may include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

9. How Long We Keep Your Personal Data For

We will keep some of your personal data for as long as you use the Services and for a maximum period of 7.5 years after you delete your Dmbook account, however in most cases this will only be limited to invoice information.

Please note that in certain circumstances, we may hold your personal data for a longer period, for example, if we are processing an ongoing claim or believe in good faith that the law or a relevant regulator may reasonably in our view expect or require us to preserve your data.

10. Your Rights & How to Exercise Them

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data which are set out in this Section 10. In particular these rights include the right to object to processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests. Note that in certain circumstances, these rights might not be absolute.

RightFurther Information
Right to be Informed
  • You have the right to know whether your personal data is being processed by us, how we use your personal data and your rights in relation to your personal data.
Right of Access
  • You have the right to request a copy of the personal data held by us about you.
  • We will only charge you for making such an access request where we feel your request is unjustified or excessive.
  • You may also access your personal data by contacting us.
Right to Rectification
  • You have the right to request that we amend any inaccurate personal data that we have about you.
Right to Erasure
  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data where:
    1. it is no longer necessary to perform the contract
    2. you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis permitting us to process your personal data
    3. you object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate grounds
    4. your personal data have been unlawfully processed; or
    5. it must be erased to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Please note that some of your personal data may be required in order for the Services to function properly.
Right to Restriction of Processing
  • You have the right to ask us to restrict processing your personal data in the following situations:
    1. where you contest the accuracy of your personal data
    2. where the processing is unlawful and you do not want us to delete your personal data
    3. where we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of processing but you require the data in relation to a legal claim
    4. where you have objected to us processing your personal data pending the verification as to whether or not our legitimate interests override your interests or in connection with legal proceedings.
  • When you exercise this right we may only store your personal data.
  • We may not further process the data unless you consent or the processing is necessary in relation to a legal claim or to protect the rights of another person or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.
  • Please note that it be may necessary for us to process some of your personal data in order to provide the Services and in certain instances where you ask us not to process your personal data you may not be able to use the Services.
  • We will inform you before the processing restriction is lifted.
Right to Data Portability
  • You may request us to provide you with your personal data which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine- readable format and you may request us to transmit your personal data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible.
  • This right only arises where:
    1. we process your personal data on the legal bases of your consent or where it is necessary to perform our contract with you; and
    2. the processing is carried out by automated means.
Right to Object
  • You have a right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data where we process your personal data on the legal basis of pursuing our legitimate interests.

You can exercise any of these rights by submitting a request in writing to support@loungeup.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission with regards to the processing of your personal data by us. For further information see www.dataprotection.ie.

11. Age Restriction

Individuals under the age of 18 are not eligible to use the Services and must not attempt to register with Dmbook and/or submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 18 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 18, we will delete this information as soon as reasonably possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at support@loungeup.com.

12. Changes To the Privacy Statement

Any material changes we may make to the Statement in the future will be notified to you by e-mail or pop-up notification when you next use the Services. The new Statement may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Services.

13. Questions Regarding This Statement

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to support@loungeup.com.